English Dutch French German Portuguese Spanish
Menu

Privacy Statement

ASMAA respects your privacy

ASMAA ALGARVE SURF AND MARINE ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION (ASMAA) registered in Portugal with registration number 510 381 952 is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. The privacy statement below is for this website: www.asmaa-algarve.org

We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

ASMAA collects information from our users at several different points on our website. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices and of the choices you can make about the way information about you, including from your online activity is collected and how that information is used by ASMAA. Our aim is to safeguard your privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our supporters.

We appreciate that you don’t want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we use your personal information and let you know what rights you have regarding its use.

This statement is readily available on our asmaa-algarve.org home page and at the bottom of every web page on this site.

In the development of ASMAA’s privacy policies and standards, we respect and take into account the major principles and frameworks around the world, including the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows, EU Directive 95/46/EC, APEC Privacy Framework, and the Madrid Resolution on International Privacy Standards and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information

In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you, e.g. when you subscribe to our newsletters, make a donation, or take an online  action or sign a petition or survey. Examples of your personal information include your name, postal address, phone number and email address.

How is the information used?

We’ll only send you information about our work by email where you’ve given us your consent to do so.

We may send you any information we believe may be of interest to you. For example, where you have given consent to be contacted by email, we’ll normally sign you up to  receive our regular email communications  – mostly calls to take action or donate to a campaign – and we try to not send more than twice a month, although during a campaign it may be sent more often if a situation warrants it. You may also receive a welcome email letting you know about other ways to support us.

Emails we send you will always give you the chance to opt out of receiving further emails or alternatively, you can  contact us  to let us know. We don’t send out random, untargeted emails, known as spam.

Under normal circumstances, ASMAA will never disclose any of your personally identifiable information to any third party.

We collect information about the date and time in which our web site was accessed and the internet address of the server from which you linked to our site. This may be linked to personal data you have given us. We use this data to improve our site performance and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site.

Accuracy

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date please  contact us . Any information we hold that is incorrect will be amended or deleted promptly.

Security

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

We are also concerned to protect your personal information off-line. We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it. All ASMAA employees who handle personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

We cannot, however, be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information whether we hold it on or off-line.

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by ASMAA in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Privacy policy for minors

The protection of children is very important to us. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with any personal information.
Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.

Email

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

Cookies

ASMAA - ALGARVE SURF AND MARINE ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION uses cookies to track user sessions, and are removed when the browser is closed, these cookies do not collect personally identifiable information. Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers).

However, we have no access to or control over these cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates.

For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Further information about cookies, including steps you can take to refuse their use, can be found at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Limited Sharing of aggregated domographic information.

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that ASMAA is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your email address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. Should you wish to remove your information, can can do so by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification of Changes

By using our site, you agree to the terms of our privacy statement. ASMAA reserves the right to modify this statement at any time. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date on any changes.

 

 

You are here: HomePrivacy Statement
  • ASMAA - Algarve Surf and Marine Activities Association
    NIPC: 510 381 952
    Tel: 00 351 282 182 103
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    asmaa-algarve.org
    Rua Dr. Alberto Iria
    Lote 12, R/C Esq
    Porto de Môs
    Lagos 8600-580
    Portugal
Go to top